South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-4980 — Extension of time for filing return.
South Carolina § 12-6-4980
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-4980 (2026).
(A)The department may allow an extension of time not to exceed six months for filing returns under this chapter or the annual report under Chapter 20 of this title. A taxpayer requesting an extension of time for filing, on or before the date the return or annual report is due, shall submit a tentative return and pay the full amount of the tax and license fee due.
(B)When a taxpayer is not required to make a payment of tax at the time of the extension, and the taxpayer has been granted an extension of time to file a federal income tax return, the taxpayer is not required to apply to the department for an extension of time to file the South Carolina return. The department shall accept a copy, if applicable, of a properly filed federal extension attached to the South Carolina return when fi