South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-3910 — Estimated tax payments form; due dates; treatment of excess where estimated payments or withholdings more than tax liability; waiver of penalties.
South Carolina § 12-6-3910
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3910 (2026).
(A)South Carolina estimated tax payments must be made in a form prescribed by the department in accordance with Internal Revenue Code Sections 6654 and 6655 except that:
(1)the small amount provisions in Internal Revenue Code Sections 6654(e)(1) and 6655(f) are one hundred dollars;
(2)income for the first installment for corporations is annualized using the first three months of the taxable year;
(3)(a) The due dates of the installment payments for calendar year taxpayers other than corporations are: First quarter: April 15 Second quarter: June 15 Third quarter: September 15 Fourth quarter: January 15 of the following taxable year.
(b)The due dates of the installment payments for calendar year corporations are: First quarter: April 15 Second quarter: June 15 Third quarter: September 15