South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-3800 — Income tax credit for service as a preceptor.
South Carolina § 12-6-3800
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3800 (2026).
Section effective until January 1, 2030.
(A)For the purposes of this section:
(1)"Independent institution of higher learning" has the same meaning as provided in Section 59-113-50.
(2)"Medical school-required clinical rotation", "physician assistant program-required clinical rotation", or "advanced practice nursing program-required clinical rotation" means a clinical rotation for a public teaching institution or independent institution of higher learning that:
(a)is established for a student who is enrolled in a South Carolina public teaching institution or an independent institution of higher learning, including:
(i)medical school;
(ii)a physician assistant program;
(iii)an advanced practice nursing program; and (b) includes a minimum of one hundred sixty hours of instruction in on
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 2019 Act No. 45 (S.314), SECTION 1, eff May 16, 2019; 2024 Act No. 217 (S.969), SECTION 3.A, eff July 2, 2024. Repeal 2019 Act No. 45, SECTION 4, as amended by 2024 Act No. 217, SECTION 3.B, provides that Section 12-6-3800 is repealed effective January 1, 2030. Editor's Note 2019 Act No. 45, preamble, and SECTIONS 3, and 4, as amended by 2024 Act No. 217, SECTION 3.B, provide as follows: "Whereas, the pipeline for primary care medical, advanced practice nursing, and physician assistant providers in South Carolina is vital to the State; and "Whereas, South Carolina is a largely rural state with a population of 4.8 million and is ranked forty-second nationally in overall health rankings; and "Whereas, South Carolina is ranked thirty-ninth nationally regarding patient access to health care services and forty-third for its total supply of primary care practicing physicians; and "Whereas, such health statistics, along with the shortage and maldistribution of health care professionals, are alarming, resulting in a grade of "F" in health care according to the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control; and "Whereas, according to the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, all forty-six South Carolina counties are federally designated as being total or partial Medically Underserved Areas/Populations, forty-three counties as Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSA), with twenty-nine categorized as low income HPSAs and fifteen fulfilling the criteria as geographic HPSAs, the designation used for the most underserved counties. Now, therefore, [Text of Act]." "SECTION 3. (A) Notwithstanding the credit amount for each rotation served and the annual credit limit set forth in Section 12-6-3800, as added by this act, the credit amounts and credit limits must be phased-in over five years in equal and cumulative installments. The first year of implementation is tax year 2020. "(B) In accordance with subsection (A), the amount of the deduction allowed for rotations served pursuant to Section 12-6-3800(E) and the item added to Section 12-6-1140 in this act, is subject to the phase-in and is equal to the amount the credit would have equaled in that particular tax year. "SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and shall apply to Tax Years 2020 through 2029. Section 12-6-3800 and Section 12-6-1140(14) are repealed January 1, 2030." 2024 Act No. 217, SECTION 3.C, provides as follows: "[SECTION 3.]C. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to Tax Years beginning after 2024." Effect of Amendment 2024 Act No. 217, SECTION 3.A, in (A)(2), in (b), inserted (viii), and made nonsubstantive changes; and rewrote (B) and (C).