South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-3631 — Biodiesel expenditures tax credit.
South Carolina § 12-6-3631
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3631 (2026).
(A)For taxable years beginning after 2007, and before 2012, a taxpayer is allowed a credit against the income tax imposed pursuant to this chapter for qualified expenditures for research and development.
(B)For purposes of this section:
(1)"Qualified expenditures for research and development" means expenditures to develop feedstocks and processes for cellulosic ethanol, waste grease-derived biodiesel, and for algae-derived biodiesel, including:
(a)enzymes and catalysts involving cellulosic ethanol, waste grease-derived biodiesel, and algae-derived biodiesel;
(b)best and most cost efficient feedstocks for South Carolina; or (c) product and development, including cellulosic ethanol, waste grease-derived biodiesel, or algae-derived biodiesel products.
(2)"Cellulosic ethanol" means fuel