South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-3630 — Income tax credits; hydrogen research contributions.
South Carolina § 12-6-3630
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3630 (2026).
(A)For taxable years beginning after 2007, and before 2012, a taxpayer is allowed a credit against the income tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 6 or 11 of this title, license fees imposed pursuant to Chapter 20 of this title, or insurance premium tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 7, Title 38, or a combination of them, for a qualified contribution made by a taxpayer to the South Carolina Hydrogen Infrastructure Development Fund established pursuant to Chapter 46, Title 11. A contribution is not a qualified contribution if it is subject to a condition or limitation regarding the use of the contribution.
(B)The credit is equal to twenty-five percent of a qualified contribution made by a taxpayer to the fund. The credit must be used against the taxpayer's liability on income taxes, premium insur