South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-3600 — Credit for ethanol and biodiesel facilities.
South Carolina § 12-6-3600
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3600 (2026).
(A)(1) For taxable years beginning after 2006, and before 2017, there is allowed a credit against the tax imposed pursuant to this chapter for any corn-based ethanol or soy-based biodiesel facility which is in production at the rate of at least twenty-five percent of its name plate design capacity for the production of corn-based ethanol or soy-based biodiesel, before denaturing, on or before December 31, 2011. The credit equals twenty cents a gallon of corn-based ethanol or soy-based biodiesel produced and is allowed for sixty months beginning with the first month for which the facility is eligible to receive the credit and ending not later than December 31, 2016. The taxpayer is eligible to claim the credit after the facility has six consecutive months of operation at an average producti