South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-3587 — Purchase and installation of solar energy system for heating water, space heating, air cooling, or generating electricity.
South Carolina § 12-6-3587
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3587 (2026).
(A)There is allowed as a tax credit against the income tax liability of a taxpayer imposed by this chapter an amount equal to twenty-five percent of the costs incurred by the taxpayer in the purchase and installation of a solar energy system, small hydropower system, or geothermal machinery and equipment for heating water, space heating, air cooling, energy-efficient daylighting, heat reclamation, energy-efficient demand response, or the generation of electricity in or on a facility in South Carolina and owned by the taxpayer. The tax credit allowed by this section must not be claimed before the completion of the installation. The amount of the credit in any year may not exceed three thousand five hundred dollars for each facility or fifty percent of the taxpayer's tax liability for that