South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-3550 — Voluntary cleanup activity tax credit; eligibility requirements.
South Carolina § 12-6-3550
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3550 (2026).
(A)A taxpayer is allowed a credit against taxes due for costs of voluntary cleanup activity by a nonresponsible party pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 56 of Title 44, the Brownfields/Voluntary Cleanup Program, in the manner provided in this section.
(B)For expenses paid or accrued by the taxpayer in cleaning up a site under the applicable article, the credit is equal to fifty percent of the expenses of the cleanup or cash contributions to the cleanup but not more than fifty thousand dollars in a taxable year. The credit is available only for site rehabilitation conducted during the taxable year in which the tax credit application is submitted. Any unused credit, up to a total of one hundred thousand dollars, may be carried forward five years. Multiple taxpayers working jointly to clean up