South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-3535 — Income tax credit for making qualified rehabilitation expenditures for a certified historic structure.
South Carolina § 12-6-3535
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3535 (2026).
(A)(1) A taxpayer who is allowed a federal income tax credit pursuant to Section 47 of the Internal Revenue Code for making qualified rehabilitation expenditures for a certified historic structure located in this State is allowed to claim a credit against a combination of income taxes and license fees imposed by this title. For the purposes of this section, "qualified rehabilitation expenditures" and "certified historic structures" are defined as provided in the Internal Revenue Code Section 47 and the applicable treasury regulations. Except as provided in item (2), the amount of the credit is ten percent of the expenditures that qualify for the federal credit. To claim the credit allowed by this subsection, a taxpayer filing a paper return must attach a copy of the section of the federal