South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-3515 — Credit for conservation or qualified conservation contribution of real property; lands eligible; transfer of credits; definitions.
South Carolina § 12-6-3515
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3515 (2026).
(A)A taxpayer who has qualified for and claimed on the taxpayer's federal income tax return a charitable deduction for a gift of land for conservation or for a qualified conservation contribution donated after May 31, 2001, on a qualified real property interest located in this State may elect to claim a credit against a tax imposed by this chapter for the applicable tax year in an amount equal to twenty-five percent of the total amount of the deduction attributable to the gift of land for conservation or to the qualified real property interest located in this State; provided, however, that the credit is subject to the caps provided in subsection (C). If the amount of the credit exceeds the taxpayer's tax liability under this chapter for the taxable year, or if it exceeds the maximum credi