South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-3480 — Tax credits.
South Carolina § 12-6-3480
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3480 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law:
(1)Any credits under Title 38 may be applied against any taxes imposed under this chapter or license fees imposed under Chapter 20 of this title.
(2)Any credits under this chapter or Chapter 14 of this title which are earned by a corporation included in a consolidated corporate income tax return under Section 12-6-5020 must be used and applied against the consolidated tax, unless otherwise specifically provided.
(3)Any limitations upon the amount of liability for taxes or license fees that can be reduced by the use of a credit must be computed one credit at a time before another credit is used to reduce any remaining tax or license fee liability under this chapter or Chapter 20 of this title. The taxpayer may apply any credits arising under th