South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-3470 — Employer tax credit.
South Carolina § 12-6-3470
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3470 (2026).
(A)(1) An employer who employs a person who received Family Independence payments within this State for three months immediately preceding the month the person becomes employed is eligible for an income tax credit of:
(a)twenty percent of the wages paid to the employee for each full month of employment for the first twelve months of employment;
(b)fifteen percent of the wages paid to the employee for each full month of employment during the second twelve months of employment;
(c)ten percent of the wages paid to the employee for each full month during the third twelve months of employment.
(2)Except for employees employed in distressed counties, the maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in a tax year for a single employee pursuant to this subsection and Section 12-6-3360 is five