South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-3465 — Recycling facility tax credits.
South Carolina § 12-6-3465
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3465 (2026).
A taxpayer who is constructing or operating a qualified recycling facility as defined in Section 12-6-3460 is entitled to credits in the amount of all funds collected as permitted in Section 12-10-80, which credits can be used to reduce the taxpayer's corporate income tax imposed by Section 12-6-530, sales or use tax imposed by the State or any political subdivision of the State, corporate license fees imposed by Section 12-20-50 or any tax similar to these taxes. Any unused credits may be carried forward to subsequent taxable years until such credits are exhausted.