South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-3440 — Tax credit for employee child care programs.
South Carolina § 12-6-3440
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3440 (2026).
(A)A taxpayer who employs persons who are residents of this State in any capacity may claim a credit against its state income tax, bank tax, or premium tax liability an amount equal to fifty percent of its capital expenditures in this State but no more than one hundred thousand dollars for costs incurred in establishing a child care program for its employees' children.
(B)For purposes of this section, "expenditures for costs incurred in establishing a child care program" include, but are not limited to, expenditures, including mortgage or lease payments, for playground and classroom equipment, kitchen appliances, cooking equipment, real property, including improvements in this State, and donations to a nonprofit corporation as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) for purpos