South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-3420 — Tax credit for construction or improvement of infrastructure project.
South Carolina § 12-6-3420
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3420 (2026).
(A)A corporation may claim a credit for the construction or improvement of an infrastructure project against taxes due under Section 12-6-530 or Section 12-11-20 for:
(1)expenses paid or accrued by the taxpayer;
(2)contributions made to a governmental entity; or (3) contributions made to a qualified private entity in the case of water or sewer lines and their related facilities in areas served by a private water and sewer company.
(B)For expenses paid or accrued by the taxpayer in building or improving any one infrastructure project:
(1)the credit is equal to fifty percent of the expenses or contributions;
(2)the credit is limited to ten thousand dollars annually; and (3) any unused credit, up to a total amount of thirty thousand dollars, may be carried forward three years.
(C)For p