South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-3377 — Hybrid, fuel cell, alternative fuel or lean burn motor vehicle tax credit.
South Carolina § 12-6-3377
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3377 (2026).
(A)A South Carolina resident taxpayer who is eligible for and claims the new qualified fuel cell motor vehicle credit, the new advanced lean burn technology motor vehicle credit, the new qualified hybrid motor vehicle credit based on the combined city/highway metric or standard set by federal Internal Revenue Code Section 30B, and the new qualified alternative fuel motor vehicle credit allowed pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 30B is allowed a credit against the income taxes imposed pursuant to this chapter in an amount equal to twenty percent of that federal income tax credit. The credit allowed by this section is nonrefundable and if the amount of the credit exceeds the taxpayer's liability for the applicable taxable year, any unused credit may be carried forward and claimed in