South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-3376 — Income tax credit for plug-in hybrid vehicle.
South Carolina § 12-6-3376
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3376 (2026).
(A)For taxable years beginning in 2012 and before 2017, a taxpayer is allowed a tax credit against the income tax imposed pursuant to this chapter for the in-state purchase or lease of a new plug-in hybrid vehicle. A plug-in hybrid vehicle is a vehicle that:
(1)shares the same benefits as an internal combustion and electric engine with an all-electric range of no less than nine miles;
(2)has four or more wheels;
(3)draws propulsion using a traction battery;
(4)has at least four kilowatt hours of battery capacity; and (5) uses an external source of energy to recharge the battery. Qualified plug-in hybrid vehicles also must be manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, highways, and not be classified as low or medium speed vehicles. Low-speed vehicles are vehicles capable