South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-3375 — Tax credit for port cargo volume increase; application to council; definitions; excess credits; taxpayers without distribution centers in the State; failure to meet requirements.
South Carolina § 12-6-3375
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3375 (2026).
(A)(1) A taxpayer engaged in any of the following: manufacturing, warehousing, freight forwarding, freight handling, goods processing, cross docking, transloading, wholesaling of goods, or distribution, exported or imported through port facilities in South Carolina and which increases its port cargo volume at these facilities by a minimum of five percent in a single calendar year over its base year port cargo volume is eligible to claim an income tax credit or a credit against employee withholding in the amount determined by the Coordinating Council for Economic Development (council).
(2)The maximum amount of tax credits allowed to all qualifying taxpayers pursuant to this section may not exceed fifteen million dollars for each calendar year. The credits may be claimed against the taxes i