South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-3362 — Small business jobs tax credit; alternate method.
South Carolina § 12-6-3362
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3362 (2026).
(A)A taxpayer eligible, pursuant to Section 12-6-3360(C)(2), for the jobs tax credits allowed pursuant to Section 12-6-3360 may elect to claim the applicable credit in the manner provided pursuant to subsection (B) of this section rather than as provided in Section 12-6-3360(C)(2).
(B)Beginning with the year the new full-time jobs are created, the taxpayer is allowed a jobs tax credit in an amount equal to the credit amount calculated pursuant to Section 12-6-3360(C)(2) for not more than five consecutive years. A credit is not allowed for a year in which the new full-time job increase falls below the minimum level of two.
(C)Except where altered by subsection (B) of this section, the provisions of Section 12-6-3360 are incorporated into this section.