South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-30 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 12-6-30
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-30 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the following words have the meaning provided unless otherwise required by the context:
(1)"Taxpayer" includes an individual, trust, estate, partnership, association, company, corporation, or any other entity subject to the tax imposed by this chapter or required to file a return.
(2)"Resident individual" means an individual domiciled in this State. A "nonresident individual" means an individual other than a resident individual or a part-year resident.
(3)"Part-year resident" means an individual who is a resident individual for only a portion of the tax year.
(4)"Resident estate" means the estate of a decedent who was domiciled in this State at death. "Nonresident estate" means an estate other than a resident estate.
(5)"Resident trust" means a trust administe