South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-2320 — Allocation and apportionment of taxpayer's income when provisions unfairly represent taxpayer's business activity; agreement with taxpayer; provision for taxpayer constructing or operating qualified recycling facility.
South Carolina § 12-6-2320
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-2320 (2026).
(A)If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this chapter do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this State, the taxpayer may petition for, or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(1)separate accounting;
(2)the exclusion of one or more of the factors;
(3)the inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's business activity in the State; or (4) the employment of any other method, in accordance with subsection (B), to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
(B)(1) Notice. When the department has reason to believe that any taxpayer conducts its trade or business in a manner as to fail to fairly rep