South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-2220 — Allocation of interest, dividends, rents and royalties, gains and losses, and income from personal services.
South Carolina § 12-6-2220
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-2220 (2026).
The following items of income must be directly allocated and excluded from the apportioned income and the apportionment factors:
(1)Interest received from intangible property not connected with the taxpayer's business, less all related expenses, is allocated to the state of the corporation's principal place of business as defined in Section 12-6-30(9) or the domicile of an individual taxpayer.
(2)Dividends received from corporate stocks not connected with the taxpayer's business, less all related expenses, are allocated to the state of the corporation's principal place of business as defined in Section 12-6-30(9) or the domicile of an individual taxpayer.
(3)Rents and royalties received from the lease or rental of real estate or tangible personal property, less all related expenses, are