South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-1720 — Taxable income of nonresident individual, trust, estate, or beneficiary; modifications, adjustments, and allocations.
South Carolina·Title 12 TAXATION·Ch. 6 SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
A nonresident individual, a nonresident trust, a nonresident estate, and a nonresident beneficiary shall report and compute South Carolina taxable income as a resident taxpayer of this State subject to the following modifications:
(1)South Carolina taxable income, gains, losses, or deductions include only amounts attributable to:
(a)the ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property located in this State;
(b)a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this State or compensation for services performed in this State. If a business, trade, profession, or occupation is carried on or compensation is for services performed partly within and partly without this State, the amount allocable or apportionable to this State under Article 17 of this chapter must be in