South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-4-25 — Advisory Committee; guidelines for expenditures; annual reports; reports to Accommodations Tax Oversight Committee.
South Carolina § 6-4-25
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 4ALLOCATION OF ACCOMMODATIONS TAX REVENUES
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-4-25 (2026).
(A)A municipality or county receiving more than fifty thousand dollars in revenue from the accommodations tax in county areas collecting more than fifty thousand dollars shall appoint an advisory committee to make recommendations on the expenditure of revenue generated from the accommodations tax. The advisory committee consists of seven members with a majority being selected from the hospitality industry of the municipality or county receiving the revenue. At least two of the hospitality industry members must be from the lodging industry where applicable. One member shall represent the cultural organizations of the municipality or county receiving the revenue. For county advisory committees, members shall represent the geographic area where the majority of the revenue is derived. However