South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-4-100 — Criminal charges brought against both seller and purchaser.
(A)If a person is charged with a violation of the unlawful sale of beer or wine to minors pursuant to Section 61-4-50, the minor also must be charged with a violation of the unlawful purchase or possession of beer or wine pursuant to Section 63-19-2440. In addition, if the minor violated false information as to age pursuant to Section 61-4-60 or if an adult violated the unlawful purchase of beer or wine for a person who cannot lawfully buy pursuant to Section 61-4-80, these persons also must be charged with their violations.
(B)A person may not be charged with a violation of Section 61-4-50 if the provisions of subsection (A) are not met.
(C)Nothing in this section requires that charges made pursuant to this section be prosecuted to conclusion; but rather this determination must be made