South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-4-110 — Open containers in motor vehicle.
South Carolina § 61-4-110
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 4BEER, ALE, PORTER, AND WINE
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-110 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to have in his possession, except in the trunk or luggage compartment, beer or wine in an open container in a motor vehicle of any kind while located upon the public highways or highway rights of way of this State. This section must not be construed to prohibit the transporting of beer or wine in a closed container, and this section does not apply to vehicles parked in legal parking places during functions such as sporting events where law enforcement officers are on duty to perform traffic control duties. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days. For purposes of this section, beer or wine means any beer or wine con