South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-59-820 — Definitions.
As used in this article:
(1)"Action" means any civil lawsuit or action or arbitration proceeding for damages or indemnity asserting a claim for injury or loss to a dwelling or personal property caused by an alleged defect arising out of or related to the design, construction, condition, or sale of the dwelling or a remodel of a dwelling.
(2)"Claimant" means a homeowner, including a subsequent purchaser, who asserts a claim against a contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional concerning a defect in the design, construction, condition, or sale of a dwelling or in the remodel of a dwelling.
(3)"Construction defect" means a deficiency in or a deficiency arising out of the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or constructio