South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-59-10 — South Carolina Residential Builders Commission; membership; oath.
South Carolina § 40-59-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-59-10 (2026).
(A)There is created the South Carolina Residential Builders Commission which must be composed of eight persons who have been residents of the State for at least five years and two of whom must be consumers not engaged in the business of residential building, four of whom have been actively engaged in residential building for a period of at least five years before the date of their appointment, and who must be recommended to the Governor by the South Carolina Home Builders Association, and one of whom has been actively engaged in residential specialty contracting for a period of at least five years before the date of appointment. One member must be appointed from each congressional district, and one must be appointed from the State at large. Members of the commission must be appointed by t