South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-59-200 — Penalties.
South Carolina § 40-59-200
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-59-200 (2026).
A person who knowingly violates the provisions of this article or regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.