South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-59-30 — License requirement; enforcement of contracts; restraining orders.
South Carolina § 40-59-30
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 59RESIDENTIAL HOME BUILDERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-59-30 (2026).
(A)A person or firm who engages or offers to engage in the business of residential building or residential specialty contracting without first having registered with the commission or procured a license from the commission, which has not expired or been revoked, suspended, or restricted or who knowingly presents to, or files with, the commission false information for the purpose of obtaining a license or registering with the commission is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not less than thirty days, or both.
(B)Notwithstanding Section 29-5-10, or another provision of law, a person or firm who first has not procured a license or registered with the commission and is required to