South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-59-260 — Exception for projects by property owner for personal use; exemption disclosure statement; notice filed with register of deeds.
South Carolina § 40-59-260
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 59RESIDENTIAL HOME BUILDERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-59-260 (2026).
(A)This chapter does not apply to an owner of residential property who improves the property or who builds or improves structures or appurtenances on the property if:
(1)the owner does the work himself, with his own employees, or with licensed contractors or registered entities or individuals;
(2)the structure, group of structures, or appurtenances, including the improvements, are intended for the owner's sole occupancy or occupancy by the owner's family and are not intended for sale or rent; and (3) the general public does not have access to this structure.
(B)In an action brought under this chapter, proof of the sale or rent or the offering for sale or rent of the structure by the owner-builder within two years after completion or issuance of a certificate or occupancy is prima facie