South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-40-60 — Charter application; revision; formation of charter school; charter committee; application requirements.
South Carolina § 59-40-60
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 40CHARTER SCHOOLS
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-60 (2026).
(A)An approved charter application constitutes an agreement between the charter school and the sponsor.
(B)A contract between the charter school and the sponsor must be executed and must reflect all provisions outlined in the application as well as the roles, powers, responsibilities, and performance expectations for each party to the contract. A contract must include the proposed enrollment procedures and dates of the enrollment period of the charter school. All agreements regarding the release of the charter school from school district policies must be contained in the contract. The Department of Education shall develop a contract template to be used by charter schools and the sponsor. The template must serve as a foundation for the development of a contract between the charter school