South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-40-100 — Conversion to charter school; employees; occupancy; sponsors; unlawful reprisals.
South Carolina·Title 59 EDUCATION·Ch. 40 CHARTER SCHOOLS
(A)(1) Subject to item (2), an existing public school may be converted into a charter school if two-thirds of the faculty and instructional staff employed at the school and two-thirds of all voting parents or legal guardians of students enrolled in the school agree to the filing of an application with the local school board of trustees for the conversion and formation of that school into a charter school. Parents or legal guardians of students enrolled in the school must be given the opportunity to vote on the conversion. Parents or guardians of a student shall have one vote for each student enrolled in the school seeking conversion. The application must be submitted pursuant to Section 59-40-70(A)(5) by the principal of that school or his designee who must be considered the applicant. The