South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-40-110 — Duration of charter; renewal; revocation; termination or nonrenewal; closure protocol.
South Carolina § 59-40-110
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 40CHARTER SCHOOLS
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-110 (2026).
(A)A charter must be approved or renewed for a period of ten school years; however, the charter only may be revoked or not renewed under the provisions of subsection (C) of this section. The sponsor annually shall evaluate the conditions outlined in subsection (C). The annual evaluation results must be used in making a determination for nonrenewal or revocation.
(B)A charter renewal application must be submitted to the school's sponsor one hundred twenty calendar days before the end of the school year for the term of the charter contract, and it must contain:
(1)a report on the progress of the charter school in achieving the goals, objectives, pupil achievement standards, and other terms of the initially approved charter application;
(2)a financial statement that discloses the costs of