South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-40-50 — Exemption; powers and duties; admissions; composition; purposes; governance; transportation.
South Carolina § 59-40-50
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 40CHARTER SCHOOLS
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-50 (2026).
(A)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a charter school is exempt from all provisions of law and regulations applicable to a public school, a school board, or a district, although a charter school may elect to comply with one or more of these provisions of law or regulations.
(B)A charter school must:
(1)adhere to the same health, safety, civil rights, and disability rights requirements as are applied to public schools operating in the same school district or, in the case of the South Carolina Public Charter School District or a public or independent institution of higher learning sponsor, the local school district in which the charter school is located;
(2)meet, but may exceed, the same minimum student attendance requirements as are applied to public schools;
(3)adhere to t