South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-40-30 — Intent of General Assembly.
South Carolina § 59-40-30
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 40CHARTER SCHOOLS
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-30 (2026).
(A)In authorizing charter schools, it is the intent of the General Assembly to create a legitimate avenue for parents, teachers, and community members to take responsible risks and create new, innovative, and more flexible ways of educating all children within the public school system. The General Assembly seeks to create an atmosphere in South Carolina's public school systems where research and development in producing different learning opportunities are actively pursued and where classroom teachers are given the flexibility to innovate and the responsibility to be accountable. As such, the provisions of this chapter should be interpreted liberally to support the findings and goals of this chapter and to advance a renewed commitment by the State of South Carolina to the mission, goals,