South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-58-60 — Use of "college" or "university" in name.
South Carolina § 59-58-60
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 58NONPUBLIC POST-SECONDARY INSTITUTION LICENSING
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-58-60 (2026).
No individual, school, board, association, corporation, business, institution, or other entity may use the term "college" or "university" or use any other name, title, literature, catalogs, pamphlets, or descriptive matter which implies that it is an institution of higher learning or that it may grant educational credentials or credit or academic or professional degrees, except as follows:
(A)An institution the commission licenses may use the term "college" in its name only if it offers at least one program leading to an associate or higher degree.
(B)An institution may use the term "university" in its name if the institution is:
(1)operating and licensed in South Carolina and using the term " university" in its name before the effective date of this chapter, or (2) an out-of-state inst