South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-58-67 — Continuing professional education requirements.
South Carolina § 40-58-67
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 58LICENSING OF MORTGAGE BROKERS ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-58-67 (2026).
(A)(1) Licensees must complete at least eight hours of continuing professional education annually, which must include at least one hour on South Carolina laws and regulations. Continuing education credit may be granted only for the year in which the class is taken and may not be granted for the same course in successive years. The continuing professional education completed must be reported to the administrator annually. Course providers must maintain records of attendees for two years after the course.
(2)Documentation of courses completed must be maintained by the mortgage broker for all licensees and shall consist of a certificate of completion issued by the provider of the course showing the recommended number of hours of continuing professional education. This documentation is subjec