South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-58-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 40-58-20
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 58LICENSING OF MORTGAGE BROKERS ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-58-20 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)"Act as a mortgage broker" means to act, for compensation or gain, or in the expectation of compensation or gain, either directly or indirectly, by:
(i)soliciting, processing, placing, or negotiating a mortgage loan for a borrower from a mortgage lender or depository institution or offering to process, place, or negotiate a mortgage loan for a borrower from a mortgage lender or depository institution, (ii) engaging in tablefunding of a mortgage loan, or (iii) acting as a loan correspondent whether those acts are done by telephone, by electronic means, by mail, or in person with the borrowers or potential borrowers. "Act as a mortgage broker" also includes bringing a borrower and lender together to obtain a mortgage loan or rendering a settlement service as des