South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-56-510 — General provisions.
South Carolina § 44-56-510
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-56-510 (2026).
Any waste disposed of in a land disposal site permitted to receive hazardous waste for disposal and not assessed a fee under the provisions of Article 1 of this chapter must be assessed as follows:
(1)a fee of thirteen dollars and seventy cents a ton of wastes generated and disposed of in this State by landfilling or other means of land disposal;
(2)for all wastes generated outside of the State and received at a facility during the quarter, each owner/operator of a hazardous waste land disposal facility shall remit to the department a fee of thirteen dollars and seventy cents a ton.