South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-56-170 — Hazardous Waste Contingency Fund: reports, fees, and administration of fund.
South Carolina § 44-56-170
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 56SOUTH CAROLINA HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-56-170 (2026).
(A)Each generator shall, no later than thirty days after the end of each calendar quarter, submit a written report to the Department including, but not limited to, the following information: 1. Effective October 1, 1985, certification that he has a program in place to reduce the volume or quantity and toxicity of such waste to the degree determined by the generator to be economically practicable; 2. Effective October 1, 1985, certification that the proposed method of treatment, storage, or disposal is that practicable method currently available to the generator which minimizes the present and future threat to human health and the environment; 3. the types and quantities of hazardous wastes generated; 4. the types and quantities of these wastes shipped for treatment and disposal by landfil