South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-56-165 — Use of fees imposed under Section 44-56-170; hazardous waste reduction and minimization activities; enforcement of bans on certain acts.
South Carolina·Title 44 HEALTH·Ch. 56 SOUTH CAROLINA HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT ACT
The fees imposed under Section 44-56-170(C) and (E), and distributed in accordance with Section 44-56-160(B)(3) must be used to fund hazardous waste reduction and minimization activities of the department. Funding for this activity is not limited to the amount collected annually and may be supported by general appropriation of the General Assembly. Aqueous wastes which are hazardous only because of pH are exempt from this fee if they are generated and treated on site in a permitted wastewater treatment plant. In addition to funding hazardous waste reduction and minimization activities, the fees also must be used to enforce the bans set forth in Section 44-56-130(4), (5), and (6).