South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-56-210 — Appointment of full-time health inspectors.
South Carolina § 44-56-210
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-56-210 (2026).
The Department of Health and Environmental Control, in its discretion, shall assign not more than two full-time health inspectors to serve at each commercial hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facility located in South Carolina for the purpose of assuring the protection of the health and safety of the public by monitoring the receipt and handling of hazardous waste at these sites. For any facilities to which a full-time inspector is not assigned, there must be one or more inspectors who shall monitor these facilities on a rotating basis. The department shall implement a fee schedule to cover the costs of implementing this inspection program and the fees must be collected by the facilities from the hazardous waste generators utilizing these sites.