South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-56-90 — Disclosures to solicited parties; penalties.
South Carolina § 33-56-90
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 56SOLICITATION OF CHARITABLE FUNDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-90 (2026).
(A)At the initial time of solicitation, a professional solicitor must disclose its status as a "professional" or "paid" solicitor. The professional solicitor also must disclose the registered true name of the professional fundraising organization for which it works and the registered true name, location, and purpose of the charitable organizations for which it is soliciting. Upon oral or written request of the solicited party, a professional solicitor also must disclose the percentage of gross receipts with which the professional solicitor is compensated including the amount the professional solicitor must be reimbursed as payment for fundraising costs. The professional solicitor also must disclose the guaranteed minimum percentage of gross receipts to be remitted or retained by the chari