South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-56-100 — Fiscal records; retention for three years.
South Carolina § 33-56-100
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 56SOLICITATION OF CHARITABLE FUNDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-100 (2026).
In accordance with the regulations promulgated by the Secretary of State, a charitable organization, professional solicitor, professional fundraising counsel, or commercial co-venturer subject to the provisions of this chapter must keep the true fiscal records as to its activities in this State. The records must be retained for at least three years after the end of the period of registration to which they relate.