South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-56-120 — Misrepresentations prohibited.
South Carolina § 33-56-120
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 56SOLICITATION OF CHARITABLE FUNDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-120 (2026).
(A)In connection with the solicitation of contributions or the sale of goods or services for charitable purposes, a person shall not misrepresent or mislead, knowingly and wilfully, a person by any manner, means, practice, or device.
(B)A charitable organization, professional fundraising counsel, or professional solicitor shall not use or exploit the fact of registration so as to lead the public to believe that the registration in any way constitutes an endorsement or approval by the State. However, the use of the following statement is not considered a prohibited exploitation: "Registered with the Secretary of State as required by law". Registration does not imply endorsement of a public solicitation for contributions.
(C)In connection with the solicitation of contributions or the sale