South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-56-60 — Report of financial activities; filing requirements; contents; filing IRS Form 990, 990-EZ, or 990-PF as an alternative; exemption; penalty for failure to file.
South Carolina § 33-56-60
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 56SOLICITATION OF CHARITABLE FUNDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-60 (2026).
(A)A charitable organization that has filed a registration statement with the Secretary of State pursuant to Section 33-56-30, or that is soliciting contributions in this State, whether individually or collectively with other organizations, shall file in the office of the Secretary of State an annual report of its financial activities, on forms prescribed by the Secretary of State or on Internal Revenue Service Form 990, 990-EZ, or 990-PF, certified to be true by the organization's chief executive officer and chief financial officer. The report must cover the preceding fiscal year and must be filed within four and one-half months of the close of the organization's fiscal year unless a written extension has been granted by the Secretary of State. To receive an extension, the organization m