South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-56-90 — Information from department to be used only by agency for collection purposes; penalties for disclosure.
South Carolina § 12-56-90
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 56SETOFF DEBT COLLECTION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-56-90 (2026).
(A)The exchange of information among the department, claimant agency, and the debtor pursuant to this chapter is lawful.
(B)The information obtained by a claimant agency from the department in accordance with the exemption allowed by subsection (A) may be used by the agency only in the pursuit of its debt collection duties and practices. A person employed by or formerly employed by the agency who discloses the information for another purpose is subject to the penalties provided in Section 12-54-240.