South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-56-65 — Protest and contested case hearings; refunds; erroneous retention or setoff; time limit.
South Carolina·Title 12 TAXATION·Ch. 56 SETOFF DEBT COLLECTION ACT
(A)Before submitting a debt to the department, the claimant agency shall appoint a hearing officer to hear a protest of a debtor. This hearing officer is vested with the authority to decide a protest in favor of either the debtor or the claimant agency. The claimant agency shall certify to the department, on a form prescribed by the department, that a hearing officer has been appointed and shall inform the department of the name, address, and telephone number of the hearing officer. If this hearing officer is unable to serve at any time, the claimant agency shall appoint another hearing officer.
(B)Upon receipt of a notice of protest, the claimant agency shall notify the department that a protest has been received and shall hold an informal hearing at which the debtor may present evidenc