South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-56-62 — Notice of intention to setoff debt; form, delivery and presumption.
South Carolina·Title 12 TAXATION·Ch. 56 SETOFF DEBT COLLECTION ACT
The notice of intention to setoff must be given by mailing the notice, with postage prepaid, addressed to the debtor at the address provided to the claimant agency when the debt was incurred or at the debtor's last known address. The giving of the notice by mail is complete upon the expiration of thirty days after deposit of the notice in the mail. A certification by the claimant agency that the notice has been sent is presumptive proof that the requirements as to notice are met, even if the notice actually has not been received by the debtor. The notice must include a statement of appeal procedures available to the debtor, substantially as follows: "According to our records, you owe the (claimant agency) a debt in the amount of (amount of the debt), plus interest, if applicable, for (type